Privacy & policy

Privacy & Policy

About This
Privacy Policy

If you’d like to talk to one of our team member, just find the event on
the calendar and schedule an appointment.

Privacy & policy

Last update: April 20th, 2020

Touchstream International Pty Ltd ACN 603 396 112 (hereafter the Company, we or us) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out our online collection of personal information and how we use that information. 

This privacy policy applies to information collected by Touchstream services, including our website  (www.touchstream.media) and SaaS products.These services are owned by the Company, and may be accessed in Australia and other regions. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Types of Personal Information We Collect
This policy covers the personal information you give us or that we collect automatically when you visit our website or use our services.We collect the personal information you give us in a number of ways including purchasing a Touchstream product, contacting sales, creating a web account, signing up to evaluate/use a service, requesting support, participating in a marketing/sales promotion or online survey, requesting marketing materials, signing up for a webinar and through other means. Personal information such as your name, your mailing address, email address, and phone number will be collected when you first register an authorised user account with us and is collected for the purpose of using our services. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, our services may not be available to you.We do not collect your sensitive information.We will generally only collect personal information directly from our customer, its service beneficiaries and their authorised users (included in, as the context permits, in the expressions “you” and “your”). We may also collect personal information from third parties or publicly available information. If you give us personal information about another person, you must ensure you have the right to disclose that personal information to us. This includes when you provide us with the details of your employees to enable facilitation of user account opening, billing, enabling support requests and other activities.related to the provision of our services.

Information Automatically Collected

When you visit this site, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of this site’s operation. This includes your IP address, browser type, preferred language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

We may use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes date and time of your visit, your registration information, and any navigational or purchase history.In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This policy covers the use of cookies by the Company only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use the dashboard and other features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. The Company, in principle, does not collect the personal information of children under age 16 without consent of their legal representative. If we collect information of children under age 16 we will ask for the consent of parents or legal guardian.

Aggregated Data Derived from Product Content

Aggregated data consists of data we collect as a result of running statistical queries against Content across our user base for the purposes of generating Usage Data. “Usage Data” is aggregated data about a group or category of services, features or users that does not contain personal information. For example, we may query Content to determine the most common types of stream formats that are in use, or the most common CDNs being deployed.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a related
purpose. We may use your personal information for:
- Doing business with you so you can subscribe to and use our services
- Registering you on our customer database
- Effectively communicating with you
- Operating, monitoring and improving our website and services
- Providing customer serviceEntering into our promotion events
- Register for our blog or for us to update you on our products and services
- Performing research and analysis to improve our products and services.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information within our corporate group, including with our related bodies corporate, subsidiaries, affiliated companies and divisions all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed in this policy.In order to maintain and provide quality services we may contract with other companies certain services, for example to host part of our activity on their servers. If we use a third party as a data processor to process data on our behalf we will sign a contract with them to ensure that your personal data are treated with the same care to ensure the security of them.We do not carry out transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations that do not comply with the guarantees and standards implemented by Australia. The approved transfer mechanisms are as follows:
- Data processor in a country which has a finding of adequacy
- Data processor that has binding corporate rules and that are in compliance with data protection regulations in Australia
- Data transfer using the approved standard contractual clauses 
- If the transfer is to the US, on the basis of the Privacy Shield
- With the consent of the data subject.

We may engage overseas service providers in the USA, Europe and Asia or as we determine from time to time, including cloud service providers who may store data in multiple overseas countries. While we will use reasonable endeavours to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us, we cannot and do not guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers.

We may transfer your personal information to the company that merges with or acquires us, or purchases all or part of our assets. In such a case, we will notify you via email and/or a notice on our website of any change in ownership or how your personal information may be used, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

We may share and disclose aggregate data collected with third parties (including our business partners) for the purpose of conducting research on such aggregate data and to improve our businesses and services. Such aggregate data will be de-identified and will not contain any information that may reasonably identify an individual.

We display testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. By providing your testimonial to us, you consent to our display of your testimonial on our website along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at support@touchstream.media.

We may otherwise disclose your personal information with your consent or in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or laws of the applicable country. This includes use or disclosure required or authorised by a court or where we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities.

We may send surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your personal information may send you direct marketing communications.

Openness and Your Refusal or Withdrawal of Consent

If you would like to access, review or correct any of your personal information you may request to access, review, delete or correct your personal information by contacting us directly at support@touchstream.media.

Where Your Personal Information is Stored

Personal information we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or overseas. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of Australia. By using our site or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. For instance, when you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites. Our website may contain social media features such as LinkedIn “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this policy at any time. We will post a notice of such changes here or on our website with the effective date of the change. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site.

Contact Information and Privacy Officer  
If you wish to exercise your data protection rights or have further questions on how we treat your personal data, contact our Privacy Officer at Suite 1236, 1 Queens Rd, Melbourne, VIC, 3004, Australia or send an email to: support@touchstream.media. We will be happy to resolve any doubts or questions you may have.

Privacy & policy

Last update: 15 January, 2020

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s wi gb,fbfbfand more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Privacy & policy

Last update: 15 January, 2020

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s wi gb,fbfbfand more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Privacy & policy

Last update: 15 January, 2020

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s wi gb,fbfbfand more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Privacy & policy

Last update: 15 January, 2020

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s wi gb,fbfbfand more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Privacy & policy

Last update: 15 January, 2020

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s wi gb,fbfbfand more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.


Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing
Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum. Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.